List of participants

Mina Abd-el-Malek (Alexandria University and American University in Cairo, Egypt)
New exact solutions of the KdV-KP equation via the Lie group method    Abstract

Hynek Baran (Mathematical Institute of the Silesian University in Opava, Czech Republic)
Five-dimensional Lax-integrable equation, its reductions and recursion operator    Abstract

Pavel Bibikov (Institute of Control Sciences of RAS, Moscow, Russia)
Contact differential invariants of ordinary differential equations    Abstract

Petre Birtea (West University of Timişoara, România)
Double bracket vector fields in constrained optimization problems    Abstract

Vyacheslav Boyko (Institute of Mathematics of NAS of Ukraine, Kyiv, Ukraine)
Equivalence groupoids and group classification of classes of linear ordinary differential equations    Abstract

Georgy Burde (The Jacob Blaustein Institute for Desert Research, Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Sede Boker, Israel)
Transformations from traveling wave solutions to non-traveling wave solutions of evolution equations    Abstract

Ioan Casu (West University of Timişoara, România)

Goce Chadzitaskos (Czech Technical University in Prague, Czech Republic)
Optical systems with intensity dependent conversion integrable by finite polynomials    Abstract

Stelios Charalambides (University of Cyprus, Nicosia, Cyprus)
A construction of generalized Lotka-Volterra systems connected with simple Lie algebras    Abstract

Kyriakos Charalambous (University of Cyprus, Nicosia, Cyprus)
Check sums    Abstract

Alexei Cheviakov (University of Saskatchewan, Saskatoon, Canada)
On conservation laws and potential systems of vorticity-type equations    Abstract

Marios Christou (University of Nicosia, Cyprus)
Numerical similarity solutions of variable coefficient $K(m,n)$ equations    Abstract

Pantelis Damianou (University of Cyprus, Nicosia, Cyprus)
A construction of generalized Lotka-Volterra systems connected with simple Lie algebras    Abstract

Charalambos Evripidou (University of Cyprus, Nicosia, Cyprus)
A construction of generalized Lotka-Volterra systems connected with simple Lie algebras    Abstract

Allan P. Fordy (School of Mathematics, University of Leeds, UK)
${\mathbb{Z}}_N$ graded discrete Lax pairs and discrete integrable systems. Part I. General structures, classification problem and analysis    Abstract

Rustem Garifullin (Institute of Mathematics of RAS, Ufa, Russia)
Discrete nonautonomous quad-equations as Bäcklund auto-transformations for known Volterra and Toda type semidiscrete equations    Abstract

Georgi Grahovski (University of Essex, Colchester, UK)
On integrable discretisations for nonlinear Schrödinger equations on Grassmann algebras    Abstract

Yves Grandati (Université de Lorraine, Metz, France)
Exceptional orthogonal polynomials and generalized Schur polynomials    Abstract

Yurii Grigoriev (Institute of Computational Technology, Novosibirsk, Russia)
Application of group analysis to the spatially homogeneous and isotropic Boltzmann equation with sources using its Fourier image    Abstract

Lenka Háková (Czech Technical University in Prague, Czech Republic)
$C$-orbit functions in image processing    Abstract

Jiří Hrivnák (Czech Technical University in Prague, Czech Republic)
Generalized trigonometric transforms of affine Weyl groups    Abstract

Nataliya Ivanova (Institute of Mathematics of NAS of Ukraine, Kyiv, Ukraine)
On Painlevé analysis of partial differential equations    Abstract

Yuri Karadzhov (Institute of Mathematics of NAS of Ukraine, Kyiv, Ukraine)
Classification of shape-invariant Schrödinger equations    Abstract

Dalibor Karásek (Czech Technical University in Prague, Czech Republic)
Cartan subalgebras and solvable extensions of Lie algebras    Abstract

Pavlos Kassotakis (University of Cyprus, Nicosia, Cyprus)
On a refactorisation of the QRT map    Abstract

Arthemy V. Kiselev (Johann Bernoulli Institute for Mathematics and Computer Science, University of Groningen, The Netherlands)
The right-hand side of Jacobi's identity: to be naught or not to be?    Abstract

Stavros Kontogiorghis (University of Cyprus, Nicosia, Cyprus)

Andrey Krutov (Johann Bernoulli Institute for Mathematics and Computer Science, University of Groningen, The Netherlands and Ivanovo State Power University, Russia)
Gardner's deformation of the Krashil'shchick-Kersten system    Abstract

Oksana Kuriksha (Petro Mohyla Black Sea State University, Mykolaiv, Ukraine)
Group analysis and invariant solutions of variable coefficient Kawahara equations    Abstract

Célestin Kurujyibwami (College of Science and Technology, University of Rwanda, Kigali, Rwanda and Linköping University, Sweden)
Algebraic method for group classification of (1+1)-dimensional linear Schrödinger equations    Abstract

Peter Leach (University of Cyprus, Nicosia, Cyprus and Durban University of Technology, South Africa)
Check sums    Abstract

Ian Marquette (University of Queensland, Australia)
Quadratic algebras of superintegrable systems with monopole interaction and non-central potential Abstract

Richard Morris (Department of Mathematical Sciences, Delaware State University, USA)
A connection between symmetry generators and conservation laws for higher-order partial differential equations    Abstract

Maryna Nesterenko (Institute of Mathematics of NAS of Ukraine, Kyiv, Ukraine)
Realizations of 3- and 6-dimensional Poincaré algebras    Abstract

Marina Nikiforou-Appiou (European University Cyprus, Nicosia, Cyprus)

Anatoly Nikitin (Institute of Mathematics of NAS of Ukraine, Kyiv, Ukraine)
Laplace-Runge-Lenz vectors with spin in any dimension    Abstract

Petr Novotný (Czech Technical University in Prague, Czech Republic)
On $(\alpha, \beta, \gamma)$-derivations of Jordan algebras    Abstract

Joana Nunes da Costa (University of Coimbra, Portugal)
Hypersymplectic structures    Abstract

Andronikos Paliathanasis (University of Naples "Federico II", Italy)
Type II hidden symmetries of the Laplace equations    Abstract

Nectarios Papanicolaou (University of Nicosia, Cyprus)
Numerical similarity solutions of variable coefficient $K(m,n)$ equations    Abstract

Fani Petalidou (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece)

Dmytro Popovych (Taras Shevchenko National University of Kyiv, Ukraine)
Contractions with specific contraction matrices    Abstract

Roman Popovych (Institute of Mathematics of NAS of Ukraine, Kyiv, Ukraine and Wolfgang Pauli Institute, Vienna, Austria)
Potential symmetries and potential conservation laws of linear evolution equations    Abstract

Severin Pošta (Czech Technical University in Prague, Czech Republic)
Group analysis and invariant solutions of variable coefficient Kawahara equations    Abstract

Tudor Ratiu (Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Switzerland)
Integrable systems in condensed matter    Abstract

Alexander Sakhnovich (University of Vienna, Austria)
Generalized Bäcklund-Darboux transformations and potential symmetries    Abstract

Libor Šnobl (Czech Technical University in Prague, Czech Republic)
Classification and identification of Lie algebras    Abstract

Christodoulos Sophocleous (University of Cyprus, Nicosia, Cyprus)
Form preserving transformations for systems of evolution equations    Abstract

Stanislav Spichak (Institute of Mathematics of NAS of Ukraine, Kyiv, Ukraine)

Rita Tracinà (University of Catania, Italy)

Michael Tsamparlis (Kapodestrian University of Athens, Greece)
Geometrization of Lie and Noether symmetries and applications    Abstract

Christina Tsaousi (University of Cyprus, Nicosia, Cyprus)
Form preserving transformations for systems of evolution equations    Abstract

Ivan Tsyfra (AGH University of Science and Technology, Krakow, Poland)
Reduction of nonlinear evolution and wave type equations via the non-point symmetry method    Abstract

Olena Vaneeva (Institute of Mathematics of NAS of Ukraine, Kyiv, Ukraine)
Group analysis and invariant solutions of variable coefficient Kawahara equations    Abstract

Petr Vojčák (Mathematical Institute of the Silesian University in Opava, Czech Republic)
Symmetry reductions and exact solutions of the 3D rdDym equation    Abstract

Pavlos Xenitidis (University of Leeds, UK)
${\mathbb{Z}}_N$ graded discrete Lax pairs and discrete integrable systems. Part II. Classification results: Integrable systems of difference and differential-difference equations    Abstract

Alexandar B. Yanovski (University of Cape Town, South Africa)
Gauge equivalent integrable equations on sl(3) with reductions    Abstract

Irina Yehorchenko (Institute of Mathematics of NAS of Ukraine, Kyiv, Ukraine)
Solutions of the system of d'Alembert and eikonal equations    Abstract

Alexander Zhalij (Institute of Mathematics of NAS of Ukraine, Kyiv, Ukraine)
Quantum integrable systems in three-dimensional magnetic fields: the Cartesian case    Abstract