List of participants

Mina Abd-el-Malek (Alexandria University and American University in Cairo, Egypt)
Group theoretic method and new exact solutions for problem of a heat mass transfer    Abstract

Ciprian Acatrinei (National Institute for Nuclear Physics and Engineering, Bucharest, Romania)
Nonlocal waves on a discrete space    Abstract

Konstantinos Andriopoulos (The Moraitis School, Athens, Greece)
The Miller and Weller equation: complete group classification and conservation laws    Abstract

Vyacheslav Boyko (Institute of Mathematics of NAS of Ukraine, Kyiv, Ukraine)
Lie symmetries of systems of second-order linear ordinary differential equations with constant coefficients    Abstract

Goce Chadzitaskos (Czech Technical University in Prague, Czech Republic)
Coherent states of down conversion process    Abstract

Stelios Charalambides (University of Cyprus, Nicosia, Cyprus)

Kyriacos Charalambous (University of Cyprus, Nicosia, Cyprus)

Marios Christou (University of Nicosia, Cyprus)

Giampaolo Cicogna (Universita degli Studi di Pisa, Italy)

Pantelis Damianou (University of Cyprus, Nicosia, Cyprus)
Characteristic and Coxeter polynomials for affine Lie algebras    Abstract

Vladimir Dragovic (Mathematical Institute SANU, Belgrade, Serbia and Mathematical Physics Group, University of Lisbon, Portugal)
Pseudo-integrable billiards: topological and arithmetic aspects    Abstract

Pilar G. Estévez (University of Salamanca, Spain)
Construction of lumps with non-trivial interaction for a (2+1)-dimensional nonlinear Schrödinger equation    Abstract

Charalambos Evripidou (University of Cyprus, Nicosia, Cyprus)
Characteristic and Coxeter polynomials for affine Lie algebras    Abstract

Jiri Hrivnak (Czech Technical University in Prague, Czech Republic)
Discretization of new Weyl group orbit functions    Abstract

Rossen Ivanov (Dublin Institute of Technology, Ireland)
Singular solutions of cross-coupled equations of Camassa-Holm type: waltzing peakons and compacton pairs    Abstract

Nataliya Ivanova (Institute of Mathematics of NAS of Ukraine, Kyiv, Ukraine and University of Cyprus, Nicosia, Cyprus)

Nicos Kallinikos (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece)
Symmetries of motion in electromagnetic fields    Abstract

Dalibor Karásek (Czech Technical University in Prague, Czech Republic)
Lie algebras as symmetry algebras of a system of ODEs    Abstract

Arthemy V. Kiselev (University of Groningen, The Netherlands)
The deformation quantisation problem for multiplicative structures on noncommutative jet spaces    Abstract

Stavros Kontogiorghis (University of Cyprus, Nicosia, Cyprus)

Theodoros Kouloukas (University of Patras, Greece)
Re-factorization problems related to Yang-Baxter maps    Abstract

Peter Leach (University of KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa and University of Cyprus, Nicosia, Cyprus)
A novel Riccati sequence    Abstract

Tony Lyons (Dublin Institute of Technology, Ireland)
The inverse scattering transform applied to energy dependant spectral problems    Abstract

Sunil Maharaj (University of KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa)
Stellar models with quadratic equation of state    Abstract

Sergey Meleshko (Suranaree University of Technology, Nakhon Ratchasima, Thailand)
On group classification of the spatially homogeneous and isotropic Boltzmann equation with sources    Abstract

Efthymia Meletlidou (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece)
Non integrability and continuation of periodic orbits in Hamiltonian systems under small perturbations    Abstract

Oleg Morozov (Institute of Mathematics and Statistics, University of Tromsø, Norway)
Recursion operators as Bäcklund autotransformations for tangent coverings and Cartan's method of equivalence    Abstract

Maryna Nesterenko (Institute of Mathematics of NAS of Ukraine, Kyiv, Ukraine)

Anatoly Nikitin (Institute of Mathematics of NAS of Ukraine, Kyiv, Ukraine)
Supersymmetric and superintegrable systems of coupled Schrödinger equations    Abstract

Petr Novotny (Czech Technical University in Prague, Czech Republic)
Graded contractions of representations of Lie algebra sl(3,C)    Abstract

Jiri Patera (CRM, University of Montreal, Canada)
Discretization of new Weyl group orbit functions    Abstract

Maxim Pavlov (Moscow State University, Russia)
Finite component reductions of collisionless kinetic equations    Abstract

Dmytro Popovych (Taras Shevchenko National University of Kyiv, Ukraine)
Non-universality of IW-contractions    Abstract

Roman Popovych (Institute of Mathematics of NAS of Ukraine, Kyiv, Ukraine and Wolfgang Pauli Institute, Vienna, Austria)
Group classification of differential equations within the algebraic approach    Abstract

Julia Prada (University of Salamanca, Spain)
On differential operators of infinite order in sequence spaces    Abstract

Sietse Ringers (University of Groningen, The Netherlands)
A comparison of definitions for the Schouten bracket on jet spaces    Abstract

Vladimir Rosenhaus (California State University, Chico, US)
On differential equations with infinite conservation laws    Abstract

Herve Sabourin (University of Poitiers, France)
Specific properties of the transverse Poisson structure to the minimal nilpotent orbit in a semi-simple Lie algebra    Abstract

Cristina Sardón (University of Salamanca, Spain)
Miura-reciprocal transformations for hierarchies in 2+1 dimensions    Abstract

Libor Snobl (Czech Technical University in Prague, Czech Republic)
Solvable Lie algebras with Borel nilradicals    Abstract

Christodoulos Sophocleous (University of Cyprus, Nicosia, Cyprus)

Stanislav Spichak (Institute of Mathematics of NAS of Ukraine, Kyiv, Ukraine)

Irina Stepanova (Institute of Computational Modelling SB RAS, Krasnoyarsk, Russia)
Group properties of equations of thermodiffusion convection in binary mixture    Abstract

Anastasios Tongas (University of Cyprus, Nicosia, Cyprus)

Rita Tracinà (University of Catania, Italy)

Christina Tsaousi (University of Cyprus, Nicosia, Cyprus)

Olena Vaneeva (Institute of Mathematics of NAS of Ukraine, Kyiv, Ukraine)
Point transformations in classes of differential equations    Abstract

Alexander Veselov (Loughborough University, UK)
Universality in Lie algebras and Chern-Simons theory    Abstract

Vsevolod Vladimirov (AGH University of Science and Technology, Krakow, Poland)
On the stability and dynamical features of localized traveling wave solutions to a hydrodynamic-type system of PDEs    Abstract

Pavel Winternitz (University of Montreal, Canada)
Symmetries of difference equations and symmetry preserving discretization of differential equations    Abstract

Pavlos Xenitidis (University of Leeds, UK)
Linearization and potentiation of difference equations    Abstract

Irina Yehorchenko (Institute of Mathematics of NAS of Ukraine, Kyiv, Ukraine)
Hidden symmetries for the wave equation with additional conditions    Abstract

Alexander Zhalij (Institute of Mathematics of NAS of Ukraine, Kyiv, Ukraine)