List of participants

Mina Abd-el-Malek (Alexandria University, Egypt)
Solution of Burgers' equation with time-dependent kinematic viscosity via Lie-group analysis (pdf)

Ciprian Accatrinei (National Institute for Nuclear Physics and Engineering, Bucharest, Romania)
A difference equation appearing in noncommutative field theory

Stephen Anco (Brock University, St. Catherine, Canada)
Group invariant soliton equations and bi-Hamiltonian geometric curve flows in Klein geometry

Alexander Bihlo (University of Vienna, Austria)
Symmetry preserving parametrization schemes (pdf)

Georgy Burde (Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel)
Conformal invariance and partially nonclassical method (pdf)

Goce Chadzitaskos (Czech Technical University in Prague, Czech Republic)
Three boson interaction Hamiltonian solvable via Krawtchouk polynomials (pdf)

Kyriacos Charalambous (University of Cyprus, Nicosia, Cyprus)

Marios Christou (University of Nicosia, Cyprus)

Giampaolo Cicogna (Universita degli Studi di Pisa, Italy)
Lambda-symmetries of Dynamical Systems, Hamiltonian and Lagrangian equations

Pantelis Damianou (University of Cyprus, Nicosia, Cyprus)

Elena Demetriou (University of Cyprus, Nicosia, Cyprus)

Elsa Maria Dos Santos Cardoso-Bihlo (University of Vienna, Austria)

Sergey Golovin (Lavrentyev Institute of Hydrodynamics, Novosibirsk, Russia and Department of Mechanics and Mathematics, Novosibirsk State University)
Natural curvilinear coordinates in MHD. Flows with constant total pressure (pdf)

Ladislav Hlavaty (Czech Technical University in Prague, Czech Republic)
Poisson Lie symmetry and solutions of sigma models (pdf)

Jiri Hrivnak (Czech Technical University in Prague, Czech Republic)
Two types of discretization of tori of compact simple Lie groups (pdf)

Nataliya Ivanova (Institute of Mathematics of NAS of Ukraine, Kyiv, Ukraine and University of Cyprus, Nicosia, Cyprus)
Group analysis of variable coefficient diffusion-convection equations (pdf)

Jing Kang (Northwest University, Xi’an, People’s Republic of China)

Pavlos Kassotakis (University of Cyprus, Nicosia, Cyprus)

Arthemy V. Kiselev (Mathematical Institute, Utrecht University, Utrecht, Netherlands and Max Planck Institute for Mathematics, Bonn, Germany)
Variational Lie algebroids (pdf)

Panagiota Konstantinou (Frederick University, Nicosia, Cyprus)

Viktor Lahno (Poltava State Pedagogical University, Ukraine)
On realizations of Lie algebras of Poincare group and new Poincare-invariant equations (pdf)

Peter Leach (University of KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa)
Lie symmetries and certain equations of financial mathematics (pdf)

Lenka Motlochova (Université de Montréal, Canada)
Orthogonal polynomials of symmetric and antisymmetric generalizations of trigonometric functions (pdf)

Maryna Nesterenko (Institute of Mathematics of NAS of Ukraine, Kyiv, Ukraine)
Orthogonal polynomials of compact simple Lie groups (pdf)

Anatoly Nikitin (Institute of Mathematics of NAS of Ukraine, Kyiv, Ukraine)
Group analysis and exact solutions for equations of axion electrodynamics (pdf)

Petr Novotny (Czech Technical University in Prague, Czech Republic)
Generalized derivations, twisted cocycles and invariant functions of Lie algebras (pdf)

Maria Clara Nucci (Universita di Perugia, Italy)
The unreasonable effectiveness of Lie symmetries

Christos Pallikaros (University of Cyprus, Nicosia, Cyprus)

Jiri Patera (Centre de Recherches Mathématiques, Université de Montréal, Canada)

Fani Petalidou (University of Cyprus, Nicosia, Cyprus)

Juha Pohjanpelto (Oregon State University, Corvallis, USA)
Moving frames, symmetries, and reduction of exterior differential systems

Roman Popovych (Institute of Mathematics of NAS of Ukraine, Kyiv, Ukraine and University of Vienna, Austria)
Conservation laws and normal forms of evolution equations (pdf)

Severin Posta (Czech Technical University, Prague, Czech Republic)
Comparing three dimensional alternating, symmetric and antisymmetric interpolations (pdf)

Changzheng Qu (Northwest University, Xi’an, People’s Republic of China)
Potential symmetries to nonlinear diffusion equations

Tudor Ratiu (Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Switzerland)
Variational principles in control and template matching (pdf)

Colin Rogers (University of New South Wales, Sydney, Australia)
The pulsrodon in 2+1-dimensional magnetogasdynamics and Hamiltonian Ermakov reduction

Cristina Sardon (University of Salamanca, Spain)
Symmetries and reductions for the Camassa Holm hierarchy in 2+1 dim multisoliton solutions (pdf)

Libor Snobl (Czech Technical University in Prague, Czech Republic)
Symmetries and invariant solutions of PDEs on superspace (pdf)

Christodoulos Sophocleous (University of Cyprus, Nicosia, Cyprus)

Stanislav Spichak (Institute of Mathematics of NAS of Ukraine, Kyiv, Ukraine)
Hermitian quasi-exactly and exactly solvable matrix Schrodinger operators (part1.pdf, part2.pdf)

Irina Stepanova (Institute of Computational Modeling SB of RAS, Krasnoyarsk, Russia)
Equations of vibrational convection in binary mixture: symmetry properties and exact solutions (ppt)

Yuri B. Suris (Technische Universitat Berlin, Germany)
On the integrability of Hirota-Kimura discretizations (pdf)

Rita Tracinà (University of Catania, Italy)
Fundamental solution in classical elasticity via group analysis

Christina Tsaousi (Frederick University, Cyprus)

Olena Vaneeva (Institute of Mathematics of NAS of Ukraine, Kyiv, Ukraine)

Vsevolod Vladimirov (University of Mining and Metallurgy named after Stanislaw Staszic, Cracov, Poland)
Localized travelling wave solutions to the time-delayed convection-reaction-diffusion (pdf)

Irina Yehorchenko (Institute of Mathematics of NAS of Ukraine, Kyiv, Ukraine)
Reduction of multidimensional wave equations to two-dimensional equations: investigation of possible reduced equations (pdf)